Upcoming Events


WHAT’S HAPPENING IN OUR CHURCH THIS MONTH

  • October 1:  Communion Sunday
  • October 14:  Non-food commodities distribution for Seniors (65+), 9 to 10 am, gym.  No charge but seniors must bring ID and a current utility (no more than 30 days old).
  • October 15:  United Methodist Men’s breakfast meeting, 7 am, Memorial Classroom; ALL men are welcome and invited to attend.
  • October 15:  Bread Basket Sunday – our special collection is for the Palomas orphanage which houses up to 12 girls who have no other place to go.  Your generosity provides a loving Christian home for them.
  • October 21:  United Methodist Women’s meeting, 2 pm, Chapel; All women are welcome and invited to attend the meeting and program with refreshments following.
  • October 27:  5th Quarter returns from 9 to 11 pm, in our gym and Fellowship Hall.  All high school youth are invited after Friday’s home game for snacks, games and fun.
  • October 28:  Music recital by Sarah Williams’ students at 5 pm, in our Sanctuary.  Everyone is welcome to come and support these youth.
  • October 30 through November 10:  Our gym will be off limits while the floor is being done.
  • October 31:  Trunk or Treat in our paved lot on Buckeye Street from 5:15 to 6:30 pm.
  • October meetings:
    • 10/8 – Trustees at 11:45 am, Fellowship Hall;
    • 10/9 – Finance at 5:30 pm, Memorial Classroom;
    • 10/12 – Women’s Emmaus Reunion Group at 4 pm, TLC offices;
    • 10/17 – Missions at 5:30 pm, Fellowship Hall;
    • 10/24 – Church Council at 5:30 pm, Memorial Classroom

OCTOBER WEEKLY GROUPS AND STUDIES:

  • Youth Group (grades 6-12), Sundays at 5 pm, gym and Fellowship Hall
  • Crafty Kids, Mondays, 3:15 to 4:45 pm, Memorial Classroom
  • “A Disciple’s Path,” Tuesdays at 6 pm at T.H.’s home (except for the last week when it will be held on 10/23)
  • “See All the People,” Wednesdays (10/4, 10/11 and 10/18), 5:30 pm, room 2 in the Sunday School wing
  • Handbells/Handchime practice, Wednesdays, 4 pm, Bell Choir room
  • Line Dancing – Wednesdays in the gym; 5 pm Intermediate, 6 pm Beginner
  • “Every Christian A Soul Winner,” Wednesdays, 6:30 pm, Fellowship Hall
  • Christ First Karate, 4 and 5 pm, West Little Lambs classroom
  • Pickleball in the gym:  Mondays, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, 1 pm; Tuesday and Thursday, 6 pm